Conference Agenda

 

Learn more about our speakers and presenters here.

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

4:30 – 6:30 PM Early Registration Open – Unity Village Hotel Lobby

Thursday, October 14, 2021

7:30 AM–9:00 AM Registration
7:30 AM–8:30 AM Breakfast
8:00 AM–8:30 AM Yoga
8:00 AM–8:30 AM Meditation
8:00 AM–8:30 AM Prayer
8:30 AM–9:30 AM Welcome Ceremony
9:30 AM–11AM Art Room/Healing Space OPEN
9:30 AM Chandra Green- “Confronting Traumatized Black Leadership” / CEU Credit Available
9:30 AM Andre Carbonell- “Word Portals”
9:30 AM–11:00 AM Tiara Patterson – “Story Circle”
10:15 AM Crystal Rozelle-Bennett – “Death by a Thousand Nicks”/ CEU Credit Available
10:15 AM Cecelia Ananya – “Writing to Heal”
11:00 AM Tonier Cain- KEYNOTE SPEAKER
12:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 PM–3:15 PM Art Room/Healing Space OPEN
1:00 PM IMPROMPTU ART ACTIVITY
2:30 PM Tyrei Woodbury- “Your Life is Art”
2:30 PM Andre Carbonell- “Social Justice: Practicing the Practice”
2:30 PM Brian Be – “H.I.-Having InterDependence” (Mini-Workshop)
3:15 PM Melissa Ferrer- Art of Surrender (Tiara Nicole/Hypocrace/Sheri Hall)
4:00 PM–5:30 PM Art Room/Healing Space OPEN
4:00 PM Networking
5:00 PM–7:00 PM Dinner Break
7:00 PM GAME NIGHT

Friday, October 15, 2021

7:30 AM–8:30 AM Registration
7:30 AM–9:00 AM Breakfast
8:00 AM–8:30 AM Yoga
8:00 AM–8:30 AM Meditation
8:00 AM–8:30 AM Prayer
9:00 AM Checkpoint to Begin the Day
9:30 AM–11 AM Art Room/Healing Space OPEN
9:30 AM Erica Baker- “Mental Matters: Coping and Conquering”
9:30 AM Pages Matam- “How to Properly Cook Rice”
9:30 AM–11:00 AM Dr. Deborah Wilcox – “Emotional Emancipation”  / CEU Credit Available
10:15 AM Chandra Green- “Generational Trauma”
11:00 AM Anthony Townsend- KEYNOTE SPEAKER
12:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 PM–3:15 PM Art Room/Healing Space OPEN
1:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION – Black Spirituality
2:30 PM Natasha Ellis- “Laughter Yoga”
2:30 PM–5:30 PM Crystal Rozelle-Bennett – See My Color: Why Racial Color Blindness is Unethical” / CEU Credit Available
2:30 PM Ed Mabry – “Be More Like Snoopy”
3:15 PM Melissa Ferrer- Art of Surrender (Amayzn/Goddess the Warrior/Pages Matam)
4:00 PM–5:30 PM Art Room/Healing Space OPEN
5:00 PM Closing Ceremony
5:30 PM Dinner Break