Conference Agenda 

Learn more about our speakers and presenters here.

Wednesday, October 12, 2022 

Event/Activity

Room

4:30 PM- 6:30 PM

Early Registration- Embassy Suites Plaza

Thursday, October 13, 2022

Event/Activity

7:00 AM-9:00 AM

Registration

Pierson Hallway

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

Breakfast

8:30 AM-10:15AM

Opening Ceremony

Pierson Auditorium

Dr. Earl Turner- KEYNOTE: Mental health in the new millennium: Challenging masculinity to promote healing among boys and men

Pierson Auditorium

10:15 AM-10:30 AM

BREAK/TRANSITION

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1 

Chandra Green-Generational Trauma”

237

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2

Tracy Stanton– “When It Rains, It Pours” 

238

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #3

Nita Hughley– “Master Your Mind, Master Your Life”

236

12:00 PM-1:25 PM

LUNCH/TRANSITION

1:30 PM- 3:00 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1

Steven Antoine Willis- “The Art of Affirmations”

238

1:30 PM-3:00 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2

Sheri Hall– “Writing to Heal”

237

1:30 PM-3:00 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #3

Tamicka Monson- “Identity: Reshaping Misconceptions” 

236

3:00 PM-3:15 PM

BREAK/TRANSITION

3:15 PM-4:45 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1 

Andre Carbonell- “Word Portals”

238

3:15 PM-4:45 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2

Regina Wagner – “Media and Mental Health”

236

3:15 PM-6:15 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #3

Crystal Bennett- “See My Color: Why Racial Color Blindness is Unethical” 

237

4:45 PM-5:00 PM

BREAK/TRANSITION

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

Conference Dismissal

5:30 PM-8:00 PM

Dinner Break

8:00 PM

POETRY ON THE VINE  

Friday, October 14. 2022 

Event/Activity

Room

7:00 AM-9:00 AM

Registration

Pierson Hallway

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

Breakfast

8:30 AM-9:00 AM 

Prayer

Pierson Auditorium

9:00 AM-9:30 AM

Opening Ceremony w/Cam F Awesome

Pierson Auditorium

9:45 AM-11:15 AM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1  

Devin Smith- “UnMask” 

236

9:45 AM-11:15 AM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2 

Obbie West- “Trauma Bonding”

237

9:45 AM-11:15 AM

BREAKOUT SESSION #3

Andre Carbonell “Social Justice: Practicing the Practice”

238

11:20 AM-12:00 PM

ART OF SURRENDER

Wesley Frazier Keys

Alex tha Great 

Mysterious

Gie Santana (Pierson)

12:15 PM-1:25 PM

LUNCH/TRANSITION

1:30 PM- 2:25 PM

DISCUSSION PANEL –Black Health Matters 

Pierson Auditorium

2:30 PM-3:45 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1

Bushenga AaronAli- “Reconstructing Black Boy Joy”

238

2:30 PM-3:45 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2

Anthony Townsend- “iCAN, I Care About My Neighbors”

237

2:30 PM-3:45 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #3

Kathleen Shaw- “Muse Express”

236

3:45 PM-3:55 PM

BREAK/TRANSITION

4:00 PM-5:15 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1

Chandra Green- Confronting Traumatized Black Leadership” 

237

4:00 PM-5:15 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2 

Ed Mabrey- “Life After Survival”

236

4:00 PM-5:15 PM

BREAKOUT SESSION #3 

Dr. Deborah Wilcox- “Defiance of Racism and Oppression: Sustaining Black and Africana American Well-Being Through Integrative Health Care”  

238

5:30 PM-6:00 PM

Conference Dismissal

6:00PM-7:30PM

Dinner Break

7:30 PM

$1000 POETRY SLAM

Pierson Auditorium

Saturday, October 15, 2022 

Event/Activity

Room

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Breakfast

9:30 AM-11 AM

BREAKOUT SESSION #1 

Dr. Wilcox– “Emotional Emancipation”

237

9:30 AM-11 AM

BREAKOUT SESSION #2 

P3 Representative – “Story Circle”

236

9:30 AM-11 AM

BREAKOUT SESSION #3

Crystal Bennett- “The Colonization of the Mind” ( Imposter Syndrome)

238

11AM-11:30 AM

Closing Ceremony